(0 item) - NZ$0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

section

Matakana Superfoods Sacha Inchi Oil 250ml Zoom

Matakana Superfoods Sacha Inchi Oil 250ml

SKU: 302104

Matakana Superfoods Sacha Inchi Oil 250ml, Wise Cicada

Availability: In stock

Only 2 left

NZ$29.50

Product Description

    Details

    Extra Virgin

    Key Benefits:

    • Perfect omega-3,6,9 balance for skin, brain and joint health
    • Highly nutritious and contains all 8 natural factors of Vitamin E (plus Vitamin A)
    • Superior stability profile compared to flaxseed oil (doesn't go rancid easily at room temperature)
    • Delicious nutty flavour makes it extremely versatile
    • Sustainably harvested, Raw

     

    It’s Time For An Oil Change!

    Sacha Inchi Oil also known as Inca Inchi Oil ("Almond of the Incas") has a perfect balance of omega-3,6,9 and is very stable and healthy at room temperature.

    It is one of the most nutritious, healthy oils on the planet and has antioxidants, all 8 factors of Vitamin E, and other nutritional factors which make it the premium oil of our time.

    The Inca Inchi brand of Sacha Inchi Oil has won gold medals at the European Food Fair in France for best new culinary oil. Its mild, nutty flavour is rapidly becoming a favourite amongst food lovers around the world.

    It can be used in much the same way as you would use extra virgin olive oil – in salad dressings, vinaigrettes, on vegetables, pasta and as a dipping sauce... or as a superior replacement for flaxseed oil.

    Sacha Inchi has over 48% omega-3s by volume – with over 84% total essential fatty acids.

    Add to the mix Sacha Inchi’s other fats and amino acids, and you have an oil that’s over 93% in healthy fats by volume. “Good” fats that power up your heart, brain, eyes, joints, bones, and more!*

    And of all the oils known to man, the proteins and nutrients in Sacha Inchi are the easiest to digest. This means your body gets the benefits quickly and easily – with maximum absorption.*

    Importantly, the Sacha Inchi seed contains no anti-nutrients i.e. compounds that inhibit the absorption of other important nutrients - such has been suspected with flaxseed inhibition of Vitamin B6.

    Sacha Inchi nuts/seeds are the most complete plant source of both essential and non-essential amino acids. (Amino acids are the building blocks of proteins.) The essential amino acids are the ones your body can’t make on its own, so you need a reliable dietary source. (See Sacha Inchi Protein Powder and toasted nuts for a high protein-boost). Without these proteins, your body wouldn’t be able to carry out the thousands of daily tasks it depends on for good health.

    Sacha Inchi is a delicious, mildly aromatic oil that complements hundreds of dishes – no matter what style of food you prefer.

    Sacha Inchi Oil is extreamly versatile. You can use it as a salad dressing… a dipping sauce… add it to any meat or fish entrée… drizzle over vegetables… or use in a sauce of your own making. You can even pour it in a teaspoon and have it on its own.

    Extra Virgin, cold-pressed and no additives.

    Nutritionally, no other oil compares.

    Scientific Name : Plukenetia volubilis

    Other Names : Inca Peanut / Inca Inchi / Almond of the Inca

    Sacha Inchi is a wild climbing plant, with seeds which contain a high content of unsaturated fatty acids omega-3, 6, 9, and a high protein value.

    It is also known as the “Inca’s Peanut” - it is a millenary legacy from ancient Incan and pre-Incan civilizations of Peru, used by Amazonian people and spread during the time of the Incas through all their territory. Its two fatty acids: Alpha Linolenic Linoleic Omega-3 and Omega-6 (84%), are very important for controlling and reducing cholesterol levels. They also help to form the nerve tissue (myelination), eye tissue and the structure of cell membranes. These fatty acids are also involved in other important functions in a direct way: the regulation of blood pressure and immune functions.

Additional Information

    Additional Information

    Brands N/A
    Featured product N/A
    upc N/A
    Unit of measure N/A
    Custom Stock Status N/A
    Use Quantity Ranges Based Stock Status N/A
    Custom Stock Status Qty Rule N/A
    Custom Label N/A
Product Tags

    Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

CMS tab